Basketball team

2021-22 Varsity All-Area Men’s Basketball Team | Sports

Jackson Tucker, Bakersfield Christian, senior: The SYL co-player of the year averaged 19.8 points, 5.9 rebounds, 4.2 assists and made 59% from the field and 39.8 on 3-point range for the Eagles, who won the title of division I of the central section.

Garrett Brown, Bakersfield Christian: Helped guide the Eagles to their first Division I Central Division title, the school’s third consecutive championship.

Jayson Heard, Golden Valley: Led the Bulldogs to their first sectional title in men’s basketball, winning the Division III crown and advancing to the SoCal Regional Semifinals.

Jhace Boston, Stockdale, Jr.: The co-SWYL Player of the Year averaged 21.0 points, 6.0 rebounds and 5.0 assists per game. Scored a career-high 41 against Dos Palos.

Markell Brooks, Golden Valley: The all-SYL first team averaged a team-high 18.5 points, 12.0 rebounds and 2.9 blocks.

Stephon Brooks, West, senior: The all-SYL first team averaged 18.1 points, 2.7 steals and 2.2 assists per game, and shot 56% from the field.

Cameron Brown, Independence, senior: The SYL Co-Player of the Year averaged 18.5 points, 8.0 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 1.1 steals per game.

Erick Chaney, Bakersfield Christian, senior: The all-SYL first team averaged 18.7 points, 3.1 rebounds and 2.7 assists, and made 2.9 3-pointers per game.

Blake Dibble, centenarian, senior: The all-SWYL first team averaged 16 points, 2.2 assists, 2.0 steals and 2.4 3-pointers per game.

Prince Ellis, South, senior: SEYL Player of the Year, averaged 16.4 points, three steals and 2.5 deflections per game.

Rippen Gill, centenarian, sophomore: The co-SWYL Player of the Year averaged 14.3 points, 4.3 rebounds and 1.5 steals per game.

Ty Silva, Frontier, senior: All-SWYL first team, averaging 16 points and 4.5 assists per game.

Noah Wright, North, senior: The all-SEYL first-team squad averaged 24.6 points, 11.8 rebounds, 3.1 assists, 2.2 blocks and shot 52% from the field.

Adeola Adekoba, Stockdale, senior

Sebastian Borrego, Rosamond, senior

Shane Carr, South, junior

Jermaine Dabbs, Golden Valley, senior

Zykiar Henderson, Frontier, sophomore

Zach Hiebert, Bakersfield Christian, senior

Kemonte Jackson, Golden Valley, senior

Oscar Lopez, McFarland, senior

Arnold Ochoa, Bakersfield, senior

Ruben Singh, Ridgeview, senior

Deshawn Usocha, Liberty, second year

Johnny Vega, Delano, senior

Wyatt Baldwin, Tehachapi, senior

Jayden Dock, Bakersfield, senior

Louis Duarte, Garces, second year

Vincent Edwards, Chavez, senior

Frankie Garcia, East, Jr.

Ivan Hayden, Highland, senior

Garett Kofahl, Rosamond, senior

Derek Pangilinan, Desert, junior

Mike Pineda, Independence, Senior

Aaron Ramos, East, senior

Joaquin Rios, Stockdale, Jr.

Daniel Rodriguez, Kennedy, Jr.

David Silva, Chavez, senior

I’Len Slaughter, Golden Valley, senior

Tyron Tyler, Independence, Jr.

Damareyah Wafford, South, senior

Damian Alvarado, Wasco, Jr.

Kaelan Deloney, Foothill, senior

Ethan Eckles, Independence

Alex Gonzalez, Rosamond, senior

Gabe Gutierrez, Independence

Caleb Hamilton, Liberty, senior

Jay Jay Jones, centenarian, junior

Anthony Maldonado, Shafter, junior

Brock Mizener, Taft, senior

Brian Perez Lopez, Mira Monte

Dylan Perez, Shafter, senior

Amarius Rowell, Independence

Maurice Watlington, California City, senior