Basketball team

2021-22 BVarsity All Region Women’s Basketball Team | Sports

2021-22 Varsity All-Area Girls Basketball Team

Kyla Wandick, Bakersfield, senior, fullback: The SWYL Player of the Year averaged 10.5 points, 5.6 assists, 2.9 steals and 2.1 assists per game to help the Forers reach the Open Division title game of the middle section.

Valentin Pena, Highland: Guided the Scots to the program’s first Central Section title, winning the V Division crown and advancing to the second round of the SoCal Regional Playoffs.

Rashaan Shehee, Bakersfield: Led the Drillers to their fifth straight SWYL Championship and reached the school’s first Central Section Open Division final, a seventh straight title game overall.

Caleigh Adams, West, Soph. : SYL Player of the Year with an average of 13.3 points, 8.6 rebounds, 2.7 blocks and 1.6 steals.

Aalaysia Blakely, Golden Valley, sr. : The all-SYL first team averaged 16.2 points, 3.5 rebounds and 3.3 steals per game.

Faith Curry, Bakersfield, soph. : The all-SWYL first team averaged a team-high 12.5, 6.6 rebounds and 1.7 steals.

Mia Ferguson, Highland, sr. : The all-SEYL first team averaged 13.9 points, 10.9 rebounds, 2.2 steals and 1.8 blocks.

Emma Frederick, Liberty, Jr. : The All-SWYL first team averaged 11.1 points, 9.0 rebounds and 1.6 steals per game.

Erica Hayden, Bakersfield, Sr. : The all-SWYL first team averaged 8.5 points, 5.4 rebounds, 4.0 steals and 2.0 assists.

Jasmin Martinez, Independence, sr. : The all-SYL first team averaged 18.2 points, 8.6 rebounds, 5.0 steals and 3.2 assists.

Ebele Mbagwu, Stockdale, Jr. : The all-SWYL first team averaged 14.6 points, 3.1 rebounds and 2.7 steals per game.

Olivia Samaniego, McFarland, Jr. : SSL Co-Player of the Year averaged 13.8 points, 7.8 rebounds, 2.0 steals per game.

Jordyn Toler, Bakersfield Christian, Jr. : The all-SYL first team averaged 17.4 points, 3.4 rebounds, 3.3 steals and 3.2 assists.

Radisson Banks, Bakersfield, junior

Trista Diefenderfer, Tehachapi, junior

Roxana Fernandez, Arvin, second year

Leila Flores, Highland, senior

Samantha Garcia Rocha, East, junior

Khari Grimes, Stockdale, senior

Keeley Harris, Bakersfield Christian, Jr.

Alexis Killebrew, Bakersfield, senior

Sarah Lopez, McFarland, Jr.

Zaila Marquez, West, junior

Leslie Medina, Arvin, senior

Anahy Pimental, Liberty, junior

Kaitlyn Riggens, Mira Monte, Jr.

Ariana Vega, Shafter, junior

Dasani Allen, North, junior

Mia D’Amato, Garces, junior

Jayda Espinoza, East, Jr.

Annika Fernandez, McFarland, Jr.

Journie Hayden, Ridgeview, Jr.

If Auna Hayden, Mira Monte, junior

Natalie Herrera, Shafter, senior

Grace Lippincott, Frontier, senior

Gloribelle Narvaez, Arvin, senior

Michelle Orellana, Tehachapi, junior

Reese Pasternik, Garces, Jr.

Savannah Salazar, Liberty, senior

Eliyah Sanchez, Shafter, Freshman

Shaelyn Turner, Stockdale, senior

Kaylan Bolden, Independence

Kyler Burris-Garofalo, Stockdale,

Valarie Cardenas, Mira Monte

Savannah Carrillo, McFarland

Kaylee Golleher, centenarian

Destiny Jimenez, Ridgeview

Madison Johnson, Bakerfield

Tearah Kahwili, Stockdale

Shanaria Killebrew, North

Ava King, Christian from Bakersfield

Sydney Morris, Golden Valley

Jordyn Musser, centenarian